THOMAS E. CASEY - Attorney at Law
[…] stated in paragraph VII below.
VI. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT REQUEST.
Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, please
provide a copy of: (1) your responses to all of the comments to the draft
EIS; (2) the final Environmental Impact Statement that you intend submit
to the U.S. Department of Interior; (3) the names and addresses of the
Department of Interior personnel that will be making the final decision
regarding disposition of this very important property; and (4) the approximate
dates the final decision is expected to be made.
VII. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS.
40 CFR, Section 1502.14, subparagraph (f) requires
the agency to “… include appropriate mitigation measures not already included
in the proposed action or alternatives.” 40 CFR, Section 1502.9 states
in part: “ If a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful
analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the
appropriate portion.” Although the draft EIS mentions a conservation