THOMAS E. CASEY - Attorney at Law
[…] EIS; (2) the final Environmental Impact Statement that you intend submit
to the U.S. Department of Interior; (3) the names and addresses of the
Department of Interior personnel that will be making the final decision
regarding disposition of this very important property; and (4) the approximate
dates the final decision is expected to be made.
VII. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS.
40 CFR, Section 1502.14, subparagraph (f) requires
the agency to “… include appropriate mitigation measures not already included
in the proposed action or alternatives.” 40 CFR, Section 1502.9 states
in part: “ If a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful
analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the
appropriate portion.” Although the draft EIS mentions a conservation
easement in name as a mitigation measure, the draft EIS lacks specific
language to be included in the conservation easement and, therefore, precludes
the opportunity for “meaningful analysis” to determine whether the conservation